2019 GKCOA VOLLEYBALL OFFICIAL SUMMER TRAINING SESSIONS

Registration Form  

GKCOA is excited to offer FREE summer volleyball officiating training sessions at multiple sites this year!  We believe that these summer sessions are a huge key in helping our officials have great seasons in the fall and helps GKCOA maintain our standing as the best association in the state!  

This form (link above) is to make FIRM COMMITMENTS to attend these sessions.  Lead mentors are listed, but other mentors will most likely be present as well each night.  EVEN IF YOU CAN ONLY ATTEND PART OF A SESSION, GO AHEAD AND SIGN UP AND LET KEN CORUM (vpvolleyball@gkcoa.org) KNOW WHAT TIME YOU WILL BE THERE.  Level of play is indicated…newer officials should register for the sessions at Lee’s Summit North.  An official may sign up to work both the JV and varsity sessions at Liberty Middle School on the same night, if they would like to do so.  

If you sign up and later cannot attend, please contact Ken Corum by email (vpvolleyball@gkcoa.org) in advance.  The mentor listed each night will create a work schedule on site.  

Make sure you sign up by Friday at 5:00pm before the session you want to attend.  

Please arrive 20 minutes early from the times listed, wear your uniform shirt (or a plain white polo if you don’t have one) and black pants or shorts.  Bring a whistle, a coin, and lineup cards, in case you want to practice tracking rotations.  You will receive informal feedback and suggestions from the mentors, but nothing written.  No snacks or refreshments will be provided.  

We hope as many of you as possible take advantage of the opportunity to improve and get ready for the season! 

Contact Ken Corum (vpvolleyball@gkcoa.org) with any questions.

 

MON., JUNE 3

  • LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH (FRESHMEN 5:00-7:30pm) – Denise Jett
  • LIBERTY MIDDLE SCHOOL (VARSITY 3:30-6:30pm) – Dixie Ousley
  • LIBERTY MIDDLE SCHOOL (JUNIOR VARSITY 6:30-9:30pm) – Dixie Ousley
 

TUES., JUNE 4

  • FORT OSAGE (VARSITY 6:00-8:00pm) – Don Gard
 

MON., JUNE 10

  • LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH (FRESHMEN 5:00-7:30pm) – Ken Corum
  • LIBERTY MIDDLE SCHOOL (VARSITY 3:30-6:30pm) – Dixie Ousley
  • LIBERTY MIDDLE SCHOOL (JUNIOR VARSITY 6:30-9:30pm) – Dixie Ousley
 

TUES., JUNE 11

  • ODESSA (VARSITY 6:00-8:00pm) – Ken Corum
 

MON., JUNE 17

  • LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH (FRESHMEN 5:00-7:30pm) – Denise Jett
  • LIBERTY MIDDLE SCHOOL (VARSITY 3:30-6:30pm) – David Thompson
  • LIBERTY MIDDLE SCHOOL (JUNIOR VARSITY 6:30-9:30pm) – David Thompson
 

TUES., JUNE 18

  • GRAIN VALLEY (VARSITY 6:00-8:00pm) – Don Gard
 

MON., JUNE 24

  • LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH (FRESHMEN 5:00-7:30pm) – Ken Corum
 

TUES., JUNE 25

  • FORT OSAGE (VARSITY 6:00-8:00pm) – Ken Corum